Daily Archives: June 23, 2018

CORRECTING and REPLACING — PRESS ALERT & INVITATION: Arbitrade to Hold a Press Conference on June 28th From Bermuda – Its New Global Headquarters

NEW YORK, June 23, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — In a press release issued under the same headline earlier today by Arbitrade, please note that the correct date of the event is Thursday, June 28, 2018 at 8:00 a.m. EDT. The corrected release follows:

This is an invitation to all media following Arbitrade and/or covering the cryptocurrency markets. You are invited to join Arbitrade’s Chairman, Len Schutzman, and management who will discuss their progress toward establishing Arbitrade as a world-class cryptocurrency exchange and coin company. They will also discuss their move and incorporation into Bermuda, one of the world’s best regulated jurisdictions and a platform from which Arbitrade will reach out to several international markets. It will be a lively discussion that will also include details of the many economic and social advantages and new jobs that companies, like Arbitrade, will bring to countries in which they settle and do business around the world.

Details of how to access the press briefing webcast are as follows:

Please register now for the upcoming Arbitrade Conference Call:

Date: Thursday, June 28, 2018
Time: 8:00 a.m. EDT


We recommend that you connect to the meeting at least 10 minutes prior to the start to avoid long hold times. Additional international toll-free numbers are provided below. Be prepared to give the operator your name and location along with your participate passcode.

Please note that this invitation is being sent to the Arbitrade media members; it is not open for everyone. Please do not forward this invitation to others.

Dial-in Numbers for the Conference Call
Dial-in Number: (844) 535-4032
Secondary Dial-in: (409) 983-9735
Participant Passcode: 8092727

Country Local Toll-free & International Toll

Participant Local Dial-In Numbers:
Austria, Graz 0316918058
Austria, Linz 0732915065
Austria, Vienna 019281030
Belgium, Antwerp 034000330
Belgium, Brussels 024003547
Czech Republic, Prague 239014964
Denmark, Copenhagen 032714390
Finland, Helsinki 0972519297
France, Lyon 0426030033
France, Paris 0170807153
France, Toulouse 0567804135
Germany, Berlin 030726167368
Germany, Frankfurt 06922224703
Germany, Hamburg 040809020709
Germany, Munich 089244432908
Hungary, Budapest 017779854
Ireland, Dublin 012475604
Italy, Milan 0236019660
Italy, Rome 0645217077
Luxembourg, Luxembourg 24871238
Netherlands, Amsterdam 0207075535
Netherlands, Rotterdam 107114880
Netherlands, Rotterdam 0107114881
Norway, Oslo 22310524
Poland, Warsaw 222639065
Portugal, Lisbon 01211201009
Spain, Barcelona 0934923253
Spain, Madrid 914142503
Sweden, Stockholm 0856619361
Switzerland, Geneva 0225803283
Switzerland, Zurich 0445801733
United Kingdom, London 02031070289

Media Contact:
Victor Webb
Marston Webb International
T: (212) 684-6601, C: (917) 887-0418
e-mail: marwebint@cs.com

15th Consecutive Nasdaq Closing Cross Sets Record for Number of Shares Traded During 2018 Russell US Indexes Reconstitution

NEW YORK, June 22, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Nasdaq (Nasdaq:NDAQ) today announced the Nasdaq Closing Cross had a record day as it was used for the 15th consecutive year to rebalance Nasdaq-listed securities in the entire family of Russell U.S. Indexes, part of leading global index provider FTSE Russell, during their annual reconstitution.

A record 1.188 billion shares representing $39.26 billion were executed in the Closing Cross in 0.935 seconds across some 2,591 Nasdaq-listed stocks. This compares to 2017, when Nasdaq executed 972 million shares representing $28.9 billion executed in 0.861 seconds across 2,499 Nasdaq-listed stocks.

“Today, we saw a record-breaking performance for the Nasdaq Closing Cross, which benefits issuers and investors alike with transparent and efficient price discovery,” said Tom Wittman, Head of Global Equities and Executive Vice President of Global Trading and Market Services at Nasdaq. “The rebalance is an important event to ensure that the Russell U.S. indexes continue to reflect the ever changing state of the U.S. equity market and its market segments. Our continued partnership with FTSE Russell has benefited investors for the 15th consecutive year.”

“This is a new record for the Russell U.S. indexes,” said Ron Bundy, Managing Director, FTSE Russell. “The annual rebalancing is a significant event for the U.S. equity market, and a central part of maintaining the integrity and relevance of our leading set of U.S. benchmarks, which millions of investors rely upon. Our longstanding and successful association with Nasdaq around the annual Russell rebalance help make it a vital and transparent market event every year.”

The Closing Cross brings together the buy and sell interest in specific Nasdaq, NYSE and NYSE MKT stocks and executes all shares for each stock at a single price, one that reflects the true supply and demand for these securities. All nationally listed securities are eligible for the Nasdaq Closing Cross.

All Russell U.S. indexes are subsets of the Russell 3000® Index, which represents approximately 98% of the U.S. equity market. Russell U.S. Indexes allow investors to track current and historical market performance by specific market segment (large cap/small cap) or investment style (growth/value/defensive/dynamic). Today, approximately $9 trillion in assets are benchmarked to or invested in products based on the Russell U.S. indexes.

Russell reconstitution day is usually one of the most highly anticipated and heaviest trading days in the U.S. equity market as asset managers seek to reconfigure their portfolios to reflect the composition of Russell’s U.S. indexes. The index reconstitution process was completed today and the newly reconstituted index membership will take effect when markets open on Monday, June 25, 2018.

Please visit our website for more information on the Nasdaq Closing Cross.

About Nasdaq:
Nasdaq (Nasdaq:NDAQ) is a leading global provider of trading, clearing, exchange technology, listing, information and public company services. Through its diverse portfolio of solutions, Nasdaq enables customers to plan, optimize and execute their business vision with confidence, using proven technologies that provide transparency and insight for navigating today’s global capital markets. As the creator of the world’s first electronic stock market, its technology powers more than 90 marketplaces in 50 countries, and 1 in 10 of the world’s securities transactions. Nasdaq is home to approximately 3,900 total listings with a market value of approximately $13 trillion. To learn more, visit: http://business.nasdaq.com

About FTSE Russell:
FTSE Russell is a leading global index provider creating and managing a wide range of indexes, data and analytic solutions to meet client needs across asset classes, style and strategies. Covering 98% of the investable market, FTSE Russell indexes offer a true picture of global markets, combined with the specialist knowledge gained from developing local benchmarks around the world.

FTSE Russell index expertise and products are used extensively by institutional and retail investors globally. Approximately $16 trillion is currently benchmarked to FTSE Russell indexes. For over 30 years, leading asset owners, asset managers, ETF providers and investment banks have chosen FTSE Russell indexes to benchmark their investment performance and create investment funds, ETFs, structured products and index-based derivatives. FTSE Russell indexes also provide clients with tools for asset allocation, investment strategy analysis and risk management.

A core set of universal principles guides FTSE Russell index design and management: a transparent rules-based methodology is informed by independent committees of leading market participants. FTSE Russell is focused on index innovation and customer partnership applying the highest industry standards and embracing the IOSCO Principles. FTSE Russell is wholly owned by London Stock Exchange Group.

For more information, visit www.ftserussell.com.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
The matters described herein contain forward-looking statements that are made under the Safe Harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements include, but are not limited to, statements about Nasdaq and its products and offerings. We caution that these statements are not guarantees of future performance. Actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties or other factors beyond Nasdaq’s control. These factors include, but are not limited to factors detailed in Nasdaq’s annual report on Form 10-K, and periodic reports filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. We undertake no obligation to release any revisions to any forward-looking statements.

Nasdaq Media Contact:
Joseph Christinat
+1 646 441 5121
Joesph.Christinat@nasdaq.com

FTSE Russell Media Contact:
Tim Benedict
+1 917 582 0641
TBenedict@lseg.com

Ca Mau Cape to become one of Vietnam’s largest eco-tourism hubs

Ca Mau Cape is expected to become the largest key economic area in the southern most province of Ca Mau by 2025.

According to a master plan for the development of the Ca Mau Cape National Tourism Site until 2030, the area will be developed into one of Vietnam’s largest eco-tourism centers and become a popular destination on Mekong Delta tours.

Tourism products would include handicrafts, tours to experience the southernmost point of the country in combination with watching the sunrise and sunset on the sea, explore the Gulf of Thailand on luxury yachts, tours of the mangrove ecosystem, and community-based tourism which enables foreign tourists to experience local life.

Source: VOV5

US to indefinitely suspend select exercises with South Korea

The US has decided to indefinitely suspend select exercises with South Korea to pave the way for negotiations on North Korea’s denuclearization.

The US Department of Defense on Friday announced the cessation of the exercises, which include the Ulchi-Freedom Guardian exercise along with two Korean Marine Exchange Program training exercises scheduled for the next three months.

Meanwhile, US President Donald Trump on Friday decided to extend sanctions against North Korea for one more year due to what he called an unusual and extraordinary threat from North Korea’s nuclear program. The decisions were out 10 days following the June 12 summit between President Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong-un.

Source: VOV5

Phu Quoc to host Vietnam’s biggest underground dance music event

Vietnam’s biggest underground dance music festival will be back for a third edition at the end of this year on the picturesque island of Phu Quoc.

Epizode 3 will kick off on December 28, providing 11 days of world-class electronic music and art, all taking place on the beautiful beaches of the island in the southern province of Kien Giang.

The last two editions received rave reviews, bringing a lineup of world-renowned electronic music artists to Asia, including Carl Cox, Marcel Dettmann and Ricardo Villalobos, a game-changer for the continent’s dance music scene. Epizode 2 attracted thousands of people from all over the world, who enjoyed non-stop dancing, arts, sculptures and entertainment.

Tickets will go on sale at www.epizode.com next Tuesday, with super early bird tickets for the entire festival costing 89 euros.

Source: VOV5

Trump threatens 20% tariff on EU car imports

President Donald Trump on Friday threatened to impose a 20 % tariff on all US imports of European Union-assembled car.

The decision came after the EU’s reprisals against US tariffs on European steel and aluminum took effect. The US President claimed that if European tariffs and barriers are not soon broken down and removed, a 20% tariff will be placed on all of EU cars coming into the US. The US currently charges a 2.5% duty on cars imported from Europe and 25% on imported light trucks.

The EU imposes a 10% tariff on imported US cars. The EU’s retaliatory tariffs on US products including tobacco, bourbon, jeans, motorbikes, took effect Friday.

Source: VOV5

OPEC to increase oil production

The Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) has agreed to raise oil production by around one million barrels per day from next month, the oil minister of the body’s kingpin Saudi Arabia Khaled al-Faleh said.

Al-Faleh noted that it is time to raise production in order to meet growing demand and appease major consumers like the United States, India and China who have complained about a sustained increase in prices since output was cut back from January last year.

The proposal to increase oil output was backed by all OPEC member nations excluding Iran, which is suffering from US sanctions.

Source: VOV5